
Culture & character
Montreal Housing Market Report
This Montreal housing market report tracks median prices, rents, vacancy and property tax across Montreal CMA, using APCIQ, September 2026 and CMHC rental data.
Median price · APCIQ, September 2026 · Montreal CMA · Updated through September 2026
Montreal average price by property type
What each kind of home costs in Montreal CMA, and how far apart a house and an apartment have moved.
Detached
$635,000
House, not attached to a neighbour
All property types
$635,000
Median price
Condo
$430,000
The usual entry point
APCIQ, September 2026, for Montreal CMA. A detached home costs 1.5× what a condo does here. Detached, all types and condo are the same measure from the same release (median price), so they can be compared with each other, though not directly against another city’s differently-measured figure. Montreal’s board does not publish a townhouse figure we hold, so this report leaves that segment out rather than estimating it.
Average cost by property type in Montreal
What each kind of home costs, from the same release.
All three from APCIQ, September 2026, on the same basis (median price), so they can be compared with each other. Montreal's board does not publish a townhouse or row-house figure we hold, so this report shows the three segments it does publish rather than estimating a fourth.
What it costs to buy
The benchmark, where it has moved in twelve months, and the land transfer cheque that clears on closing day.
Median price
$635,000
APCIQ, September 2026
12 month change
+0.5%
Composite, same source
Land transfer on closing
$8,171
At the benchmark, 20% down, no rebate
Condo benchmark
$430,000
The usual entry point
Quebec's welcome tax arrives as a bill after closing rather than on closing day, which catches buyers who budgeted to the keys and then stopped. Montreal adds two brackets above the provincial schedule, so the city is meaningfully more expensive than the rest of Quebec on higher-priced homes. Compare neighbourhoods in Montreal to narrow the citywide figures to areas that fit your search.
Price and twelve month change: APCIQ, September 2026. The closing figure is Quebec welcome tax (droit de mutation), calculated on the Median price at 20% down with no first-time rebate applied. Run your own price through the land transfer tax calculator or the closing costs calculator.
Continue in the Buyer HubFirst-time buyer guides, neighbourhoods and closing calculatorsWhat the market pays a seller
Where the detached and condo segments have split, and what comes out of the sale price before you see it.
Detached
$635,000
APCIQ, September 2026
Condo
$430,000
Same board, same month
Detached to condo
1.5×
How many condos to one house
12 month change
+0.5%
What your comparables are worth now
Montreal's median is edging up while six of the eight markets are falling, but sales are down 11.6% and inventory is up 19.9%, so the pricing instinct imported from Toronto coverage is wrong in both directions. Median-based reporting also means the mix of what sold moves the headline number more than in benchmark markets. Before setting an asking price, use our guide to interviewing a Montreal real estate agent to ask for comparable sales and a clear pricing plan.
Sales counts, days on market and months of inventory are not published for Montreal in a form we hold, so this report does not show them. APCIQ reports prices at the board level; only TRREB publishes community-level activity, which is why Toronto is the one report here that carries those figures. We would rather omit a number than estimate it.
Detached and condo figures are from the same release as the composite, so the spread between them is like-for-like. What comes out of the sale price is a provincial question. See the commission calculator and the sale proceeds calculator.
Continue in the Seller HubCommission by province and what you actually netWhat the rent covers
Sitting rents, CMHC vacancy, gross yield on the benchmark, and the property tax drag underneath it.
Rent, 2 bedroom
$2,050
Per month, asking
Vacancy
2.9%
Montréal CMA, purpose-built
Gross yield
3.9%
Annual rent over price, before costs
Property tax
$4,826
0.76% on the benchmark, per year
At 2.9% vacancy with the second-lowest rents in the set, Montreal's yield case rests on entry price rather than rent growth. Quebec's rent-fixing regime and the lease transfer rules shape what a new owner can actually reset.
Vacancy describes Montréal CMA, purpose-built and comes from CMHC Rental Market Report, October 2025. That area is wider than Montreal itself, so treat it as the backdrop rather than the rate on one building. Gross yield is annual two-bedroom rent over the Median price, before vacancy, tax, insurance and maintenance. It is not a cap rate. Property tax is Montreal’s residential rate of 0.76% applied to that same price.
Continue in the Investor HubCap rate and cash flow calculators by cityHow Montreal compares
The same measures across all eight markets. Switch the measure to move the ranking.
Where Montreal ranks
Benchmark, median or average price. Montreal is 4th of the eight markets on this measure.
Each board's own headline price figure. Montreal is a median and Winnipeg an average, so those two answer a slightly different question than the six benchmarks.
| Market | Price | 12 mo | Detached | Condo | Rent, 2br | Vacancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VictoriaGreater Victoria | $1,170,200MLS benchmark | −2.0% | $1,280,100 | $547,800 | $2,120 | 3.3% |
| VancouverMetro Vancouver | $1,075,900MLS benchmark | −5.5% | $1,799,400 | $686,200 | $3,150 | 3.7% |
| TorontoGreater Toronto Area | $917,600MLS benchmark | −4.7% | $1,360,000 | $631,000 | $2,700 | 3.0% |
| MontrealMontreal CMA | $635,000Median price | +0.5% | $635,000 | $430,000 | $2,050 | 2.9% |
| OttawaOttawa Census Division | $623,500MLS benchmark | −0.3% | $705,100 | $380,800 | $2,300 | 3.0% |
| CalgaryCity of Calgary | $566,700MLS benchmark | −0.8% | $739,400 | $291,400 | $1,900 | 5.0% |
| HalifaxHalifax–Dartmouth | $541,700MLS benchmark | −4.1% | $610,000 | $420,000 | $1,826 | 2.7% |
| WinnipegWinnipeg Census Metropolitan Area | $408,020Board average | +2.3% | $454,264 | $290,522 | $1,550 | 2.8% |
Price and twelve month change come from each city’s own board, on the month named in that city’s report. They are not all the same month, and Montreal and Winnipeg publish medians and averages rather than a benchmark. Rents are market asking rents; vacancy is CMHC purpose-built for the CMA named on each report page, which is wider than the city proper.
Montreal against another market
Pick a second market to put beside this one. Both charts below answer a different question about the same pair.
Both charts below move together when you change this.
Detached, composite and condo
What each segment costs in Montreal against Toronto.
- Montreal
- Toronto
Same board release in each city, so the segments are like-for-like within a market. Across markets the measurement differs: APCIQ, September 2026 against TRREB, September 2026.
Tax on closing, as the price climbs
Land transfer, property transfer, welcome or deed tax at 20% down, with no first-time rebate.
- Montreal
- Toronto
Calculated from each province’s published brackets, the same functions behind our calculators. Montreal: Quebec welcome tax (droit de mutation). Toronto: Ontario LTT + Toronto municipal LTT. Alberta charges no land transfer tax at all, so its line is registration fees only and stays near the axis.
Go deeper in this market
Neighbourhood prices, agent coverage, and the calculators preloaded with this city's figures.
This Montreal housing market report is updated when the boards publish, and each refresh is logged in the changelog. Figures carry the month they were released, not the day you read them.
Montreal housing market changelog
What changed on this report at its last refresh, and how Montreal moved month by month through 2026.
Last refreshed October 29, 2026 · data through September 2026
- Headline moved from June to September: the single-family median is $635,000, up 0.5% (was $649,000, up 3.5%). The condo median is $430,000.
- Rewrote the summary and seller note: Montreal is no longer rising quickly, with the annual gain narrowing from 6.9% in March.
- Added January to September history.
| Month | Single-family median | Condo median | Montréal CMA sales | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | $635,000+0.5% | $430,0000.0% | 3,082−11.6% | Inventory rose 19.9% to 21,793 units and new listings 7.2% to 7,494. |
| August 2026 | $650,000+2.8% | —+4.0% | 2,853−13.0% | The condo median change is APCIQ's; the dollar figure was not published in text. |
| July 2026 | $650,000+4.0% | $431,500+1.5% | 3,338−10.0% | — |
| June 2026 | $649,000+3.5% | $435,000+2.0% | 4,012−8.0% | — |
| May 2026 | —+3.0% | —+1.0% | 4,623−6.8% | APCIQ gave the median changes but not the dollar medians. |
| April 2026 | $645,000+3.2% | $425,0000.0% | 4,744−7.0% | — |
| March 2026 | $652,250+6.9% | $425,000+1.2% | 5,045+2.0% | — |
| February 2026 | $639,000+6.5% | $430,000+2.4% | 3,930−3.0% | — |
| January 2026 | $615,000+4.0% | $428,000+2.0% | 2,364−15.0% | — |
Each month links to its archived report. Percentages under each figure are the change from the same month a year earlier. A dash means the board did not state that figure in a form we could read, and we do not fill it in. Medians, not a benchmark, so the mix of what sold moves them. The Montréal census metropolitan area, not the island. January's single-family median is the APCIQ press release figure; the QPAREB barometer lists $640,000 for the same month. Source: APCIQ / QPAREB Centris residential sales statistics.
Sources
Every figure on this page, and where it came from.
Prices come from Montreal's own board on the month named above. Vacancy is CMHC's, and the tax figures are calculated from the published rates and brackets rather than quoted from a listing. Where a board publishes its release on the open web but we do not hold the link, the release is cited by name.
- Prices and twelve month changeAPCIQ, September 2026
- VacancyCMHC Rental Market Report, October 2025
- RentsMarket asking rents, held in our city comparison dataset
- Property tax rateMontreal residential rate, held in our property tax dataset
- Tax on closingQuebec land transfer tax
Other housing market reports
The rest of the markets we track, most expensive first.

Victoria Market Report
VREB, September 2026 Core HPI / July Greater Victoria SF

Vancouver Market Report
Greater Vancouver Realtors, September 2026

Toronto Market Report
TRREB, September 2026

Ottawa Market Report
OREB, September 2026

Calgary Market Report
CREB, September 2026

Halifax Market Report
NSAR Halifax–Dartmouth MLS HPI, September 2026

Winnipeg Market Report
Winnipeg Regional Real Estate Board, July 2026
Get Montreal numbers from someone who works them daily
Board data tells you where Montreal CMA has been. An agent who closes here tells you what it means for your street, your building, and your timeline.
Free to use. No referral fees, and we never sell your details.