Best AgenciesReal Estate · Canada
Toronto, Ontario

Canada's largest market

Toronto Housing Market Report

This Toronto housing market report tracks benchmark prices, rents, vacancy and property tax across Greater Toronto Area, using TRREB, September 2026 and CMHC rental data.

MLS benchmark · TRREB, September 2026 · Greater Toronto Area · Updated through September 2026

Toronto average price by property type

What each kind of home costs in Greater Toronto Area, and how far apart a house and an apartment have moved.

Detached

$1,360,000

House, not attached to a neighbour

Row / townhouse

$1,314,000

Attached, but not an apartment

All property types

$917,600

MLS benchmark

Condo

$631,000

The usual entry point

TRREB, September 2026, for Greater Toronto Area. A detached home costs 2.2× what a condo does here. Detached, all types and condo are the same measure from the same release (mls benchmark), so they can be compared with each other, though not directly against another city’s differently-measured figure. The row / townhouse figure is a different measurement: TRREB Community Housing Market Report, 2026 Q1, averaged across the 8 communities that reported one.

Toronto community averages by property type

What each kind of home costs, from the same release.

Average sale price by type, TRREB Community Housing Market Report, 2026 Q1. Each figure is the mean of the community averages that reported that type, so townhouses rest on fewer areas than detached or apartments. Quarterly averages, so a different basis than the TRREB, September 2026 benchmark above.

A finer split, from the TRREB community report

Detached

$2,275,235

17 of 25 areas

Semi-detached

$1,492,813

16 of 25 areas

Row / townhouse

$1,314,000

8 of 25 areas

Condo townhouse

$956,625

8 of 25 areas

Condo apartment

$831,318

22 of 25 areas

Average sale price by type, TRREB Community Housing Market Report, 2026 Q1. Each figure is the mean of the community averages that reported that type, not a board-wide average, and TRREB suppresses any cell with two or fewer transactions, which is why townhouses rest on fewer areas than detached or apartments. These are quarterly averages, so they sit on a different basis than the June 2026 benchmark above.

What it costs to buy

The benchmark, where it has moved in twelve months, and the land transfer cheque that clears on closing day.

MLS benchmark

$917,600

TRREB, September 2026

12 month change

−4.7%

Composite, same source

Land transfer on closing

$29,654

At the benchmark, 20% down, no rebate

Condo benchmark

$631,000

The usual entry point

Toronto is the only city in Canada that charges a full municipal land transfer tax on top of the provincial one, so the closing cheque here is double what the same price costs in Ottawa. A falling benchmark does not reduce that bill proportionally: the brackets are fixed, and the top bracket starts at $2 million. Compare neighbourhoods in Toronto to narrow the citywide figures to areas that fit your search.

Price and twelve month change: TRREB, September 2026. The closing figure is Ontario LTT + Toronto municipal LTT, calculated on the MLS benchmark at 20% down with no first-time rebate applied. Run your own price through the land transfer tax calculator or the closing costs calculator.

Continue in the Buyer HubFirst-time buyer guides, neighbourhoods and closing calculators

What the market pays a seller

Where the detached and condo segments have split, and what comes out of the sale price before you see it.

Detached

$1,360,000

TRREB, September 2026

Condo

$631,000

Same board, same month

Detached to condo

2.2×

How many condos to one house

12 month change

−4.7%

What your comparables are worth now

The detached and condo segments are not one market. In September the average condo apartment price was down 7.7% from a year earlier against 5.1% for detached, which means a condo listing and a house listing on the same street need different pricing strategy and different comparables. Before setting an asking price, use our guide to interviewing a Toronto real estate agent to ask for comparable sales and a clear pricing plan.

Sales

1,158

Across 25 communities

Days on market

35

Sales-weighted average

Sale to list

99.2%

Under 100% means buyers negotiated

Sales to new listings

32%

3,652 new, 1,808 active

TRREB Community Housing Market Report, 2026 Q1. These figures sum the 25 TRREB communities that our Toronto neighbourhood guides map, not TRREB’s city-wide release, so they describe those communities rather than the whole board area. Days on market and sale-to-list are weighted by sales. TRREB suppresses any cell with two or fewer transactions. See the neighbourhood breakdown.

Detached and condo figures are from the same release as the composite, so the spread between them is like-for-like. What comes out of the sale price is a provincial question. See the commission calculator and the sale proceeds calculator.

Continue in the Seller HubCommission by province and what you actually net

What the rent covers

Sitting rents, CMHC vacancy, gross yield on the benchmark, and the property tax drag underneath it.

Rent, 2 bedroom

$2,700

Per month, asking

Vacancy

3.0%

1.0% for rental condos

Gross yield

3.5%

Annual rent over price, before costs

Property tax

$7,066

0.77% on the benchmark, per year

Purpose-built vacancy hit 3.0% for the first time since the pandemic, but rental condos stayed at 1.0%. The CMA average hides the split: post-secondary pockets in Mississauga and Brampton went above 4% while Old Toronto did not move much at all.

Vacancy describes Toronto CMA, purpose-built and comes from CMHC Rental Market Report, October 2025. That area is wider than Toronto itself, so treat it as the backdrop rather than the rate on one building. Gross yield is annual two-bedroom rent over the MLS benchmark, before vacancy, tax, insurance and maintenance. It is not a cap rate. Property tax is Toronto’s residential rate of 0.77% applied to that same price.

Continue in the Investor HubCap rate and cash flow calculators by city

Prices by neighbourhood

Toronto is the only market here where the board publishes at community level, so it is the only report that can break the city down this way. Sort by price, sales, or how long listings took to sell.

Toronto neighbourhoods, by TRREB community

Average sale price in the quarter, for the 25 communities our Toronto guides map.

TRREB Community Housing Market Report, 2026 Q1, the most recent release that reports at community level. Each neighbourhood is mapped to the TRREB community containing it, so a few informal areas share a community. TRREB suppresses any cell with two or fewer transactions.

How Toronto compares

The same measures across all eight markets. Switch the measure to move the ranking.

Where Toronto ranks

Benchmark, median or average price. Toronto is 3rd of the eight markets on this measure.

Each board's own headline price figure. Montreal is a median and Winnipeg an average, so those two answer a slightly different question than the six benchmarks.

Benchmark price, twelve month change, detached and condo prices, two bedroom rent and vacancy for eight Canadian markets
MarketPrice12 moDetachedCondoRent, 2brVacancy
VictoriaGreater Victoria$1,170,200MLS benchmark−2.0%$1,280,100$547,800$2,1203.3%
VancouverMetro Vancouver$1,075,900MLS benchmark−5.5%$1,799,400$686,200$3,1503.7%
TorontoGreater Toronto Area$917,600MLS benchmark−4.7%$1,360,000$631,000$2,7003.0%
MontrealMontreal CMA$635,000Median price+0.5%$635,000$430,000$2,0502.9%
OttawaOttawa Census Division$623,500MLS benchmark−0.3%$705,100$380,800$2,3003.0%
CalgaryCity of Calgary$566,700MLS benchmark−0.8%$739,400$291,400$1,9005.0%
HalifaxHalifax–Dartmouth$541,700MLS benchmark−4.1%$610,000$420,000$1,8262.7%
WinnipegWinnipeg Census Metropolitan Area$408,020Board average+2.3%$454,264$290,522$1,5502.8%

Price and twelve month change come from each city’s own board, on the month named in that city’s report. They are not all the same month, and Montreal and Winnipeg publish medians and averages rather than a benchmark. Rents are market asking rents; vacancy is CMHC purpose-built for the CMA named on each report page, which is wider than the city proper.

Toronto against another market

Pick a second market to put beside this one. Both charts below answer a different question about the same pair.

Both charts below move together when you change this.

Detached, composite and condo

What each segment costs in Toronto against Vancouver.

  • Toronto
  • Vancouver

Same board release in each city, so the segments are like-for-like within a market. Across markets the measurement differs: TRREB, September 2026 against Greater Vancouver Realtors, September 2026.

Tax on closing, as the price climbs

Land transfer, property transfer, welcome or deed tax at 20% down, with no first-time rebate.

  • Toronto
  • Vancouver

Calculated from each province’s published brackets, the same functions behind our calculators. Toronto: Ontario LTT + Toronto municipal LTT. Vancouver: BC property transfer tax. Alberta charges no land transfer tax at all, so its line is registration fees only and stays near the axis.

Go deeper in this market

Neighbourhood prices, agent coverage, and the calculators preloaded with this city's figures.

Toronto housing market changelog

What changed on this report at its last refresh, and how Toronto moved month by month through 2026.

Last refreshed October 29, 2026 · data through September 2026

  • Headline moved from the June to the September TRREB release: the composite benchmark is $917,600, down 4.7% from a year earlier (was $940,800, down 5.4%).
  • Added January to September history with sales and the GTA average price for each month.
  • Rewrote the summary and seller note: the apartment segment is falling faster than detached, but detached is no longer described as holding.
Toronto housing market, monthly figures from January 2026 to September 2026
MonthMLS HPI compositeGTA average priceGTA salesNotes
September 2026
$917,600−4.7%
$1,006,409−5.1%
5,040−9.0%
New listings fell 14.4% and active listings 9.3%. Condo apartments averaged 7.7% lower than a year earlier against 5.1% for detached.
August 2026
—−4.5%
$993,410−2.7%
5,057−2.1%
—
July 2026
—−4.6%
$1,003,956−4.5%
5,995−0.9%
—
June 2026
$940,800−5.4%
$1,058,658−3.9%
6,770+9.4%
—
May 2026
—−6.7%
$1,069,700−4.6%
6,583+6.3%
—
April 2026
—−6.6%
$1,051,969−4.9%
5,946+7.0%
—
March 2026
—−7.4%
$1,017,796−6.7%
5,039+1.7%
—
February 2026
—−7.9%
$1,008,968−7.1%
3,868−6.3%
—
January 2026
—−8.0%
$973,289−6.5%
3,082−19.3%
The average selling price fell below $1 million for the first time since January 2021.

Each month links to its archived report. Percentages under each figure are the change from the same month a year earlier. A dash means the board did not state that figure in a form we could read, and we do not fill it in. TRREB reports the whole GTA, not the City of Toronto alone. The composite is the MLS Home Price Index; its dollar value is shown only for the months where we hold it, and every month carries the twelve month change. Source: TRREB Market Watch, monthly releases.

Sources

Every figure on this page, and where it came from.

Prices come from Toronto's own board on the month named above. Vacancy is CMHC's, and the tax figures are calculated from the published rates and brackets rather than quoted from a listing. Where a board publishes its release on the open web but we do not hold the link, the release is cited by name.

Other housing market reports

The rest of the markets we track, most expensive first.

Get Toronto numbers from someone who works them daily

Board data tells you where Greater Toronto Area has been. An agent who closes here tells you what it means for your street, your building, and your timeline.

Free to use. No referral fees, and we never sell your details.