
Affordable & growing
Winnipeg Housing Market Report
This Winnipeg housing market report tracks average sale prices, rents, vacancy and property tax across Winnipeg Census Metropolitan Area, using Winnipeg Regional Real Estate Board, July 2026 and CMHC rental data.
Board average · Winnipeg Regional Real Estate Board, July 2026 · Winnipeg Census Metropolitan Area · Updated through September 2026
Winnipeg average price by property type
What each kind of home costs in Winnipeg Census Metropolitan Area, and how far apart a house and an apartment have moved.
Detached
$454,264
House, not attached to a neighbour
All property types
$408,020
Board average
Condo
$290,522
The usual entry point
Winnipeg Regional Real Estate Board, July 2026, for Winnipeg Census Metropolitan Area. A detached home costs 1.6× what a condo does here. Detached, all types and condo are the same measure from the same release (board average), so they can be compared with each other, though not directly against another city’s differently-measured figure. Winnipeg’s board does not publish a townhouse figure we hold, so this report leaves that segment out rather than estimating it.
Average cost by property type in Winnipeg
What each kind of home costs, from the same release.
All three from Winnipeg Regional Real Estate Board, July 2026, on the same basis (board average), so they can be compared with each other. Winnipeg's board does not publish a townhouse or row-house figure we hold, so this report shows the three segments it does publish rather than estimating a fourth.
What it costs to buy
The benchmark, where it has moved in twelve months, and the land transfer cheque that clears on closing day.
Board average
$408,020
Winnipeg Regional Real Estate Board, July 2026
12 month change
+2.3%
Composite, same source
Land transfer on closing
$5,810
At the benchmark, 20% down, no rebate
Condo benchmark
$290,522
The usual entry point
Manitoba's land transfer tax has no first-time buyer rebate, but the brackets are low enough that the cheque stays modest relative to Ontario or BC. Probate has cost nothing in Manitoba since 2020. Compare neighbourhoods in Winnipeg to narrow the citywide figures to areas that fit your search.
Price and twelve month change: Winnipeg Regional Real Estate Board, July 2026. The closing figure is Manitoba land transfer tax (no first-time rebate), calculated on the Board average at 20% down with no first-time rebate applied. Run your own price through the land transfer tax calculator or the closing costs calculator.
Continue in the Buyer HubFirst-time buyer guides, neighbourhoods and closing calculatorsWhat the market pays a seller
Where the detached and condo segments have split, and what comes out of the sale price before you see it.
Detached
$454,264
Winnipeg Regional Real Estate Board, July 2026
Condo
$290,522
Same board, same month
Detached to condo
1.6×
How many condos to one house
12 month change
+2.3%
What your comparables are worth now
A rising market on the lowest average price in the set. Because the board publishes averages, a handful of high-end sales can lift the headline figure without any individual street moving, which is worth knowing before pricing to the monthly release. Before setting an asking price, use our guide to interviewing a Winnipeg real estate agent to ask for comparable sales and a clear pricing plan.
Sales counts, days on market and months of inventory are not published for Winnipeg in a form we hold, so this report does not show them. Winnipeg Regional Real Estate Board reports prices at the board level; only TRREB publishes community-level activity, which is why Toronto is the one report here that carries those figures. We would rather omit a number than estimate it.
Detached and condo figures are from the same release as the composite, so the spread between them is like-for-like. What comes out of the sale price is a provincial question. See the commission calculator and the sale proceeds calculator.
Continue in the Seller HubCommission by province and what you actually netWhat the rent covers
Sitting rents, CMHC vacancy, gross yield on the benchmark, and the property tax drag underneath it.
Rent, 2 bedroom
$1,550
Per month, asking
Vacancy
2.8%
Winnipeg CMA, purpose-built
Gross yield
4.6%
Annual rent over price, before costs
Property tax
$5,059
1.24% on the benchmark, per year
Winnipeg pairs 2.8% vacancy with the highest effective property tax treatment in the set once portioning and the school levy are applied. The low entry price carries the yield; the tax line is what erodes it.
Vacancy describes Winnipeg CMA, purpose-built and comes from CMHC Rental Market Report, October 2025. That area is wider than Winnipeg itself, so treat it as the backdrop rather than the rate on one building. Gross yield is annual two-bedroom rent over the Board average, before vacancy, tax, insurance and maintenance. It is not a cap rate. Property tax is Winnipeg’s residential rate of 1.24% applied to that same price.
Continue in the Investor HubCap rate and cash flow calculators by cityHow Winnipeg compares
The same measures across all eight markets. Switch the measure to move the ranking.
Where Winnipeg ranks
Benchmark, median or average price. Winnipeg is 8th of the eight markets on this measure.
Each board's own headline price figure. Montreal is a median and Winnipeg an average, so those two answer a slightly different question than the six benchmarks.
| Market | Price | 12 mo | Detached | Condo | Rent, 2br | Vacancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VictoriaGreater Victoria | $1,170,200MLS benchmark | −2.0% | $1,280,100 | $547,800 | $2,120 | 3.3% |
| VancouverMetro Vancouver | $1,075,900MLS benchmark | −5.5% | $1,799,400 | $686,200 | $3,150 | 3.7% |
| TorontoGreater Toronto Area | $917,600MLS benchmark | −4.7% | $1,360,000 | $631,000 | $2,700 | 3.0% |
| MontrealMontreal CMA | $635,000Median price | +0.5% | $635,000 | $430,000 | $2,050 | 2.9% |
| OttawaOttawa Census Division | $623,500MLS benchmark | −0.3% | $705,100 | $380,800 | $2,300 | 3.0% |
| CalgaryCity of Calgary | $566,700MLS benchmark | −0.8% | $739,400 | $291,400 | $1,900 | 5.0% |
| HalifaxHalifax–Dartmouth | $541,700MLS benchmark | −4.1% | $610,000 | $420,000 | $1,826 | 2.7% |
| WinnipegWinnipeg Census Metropolitan Area | $408,020Board average | +2.3% | $454,264 | $290,522 | $1,550 | 2.8% |
Price and twelve month change come from each city’s own board, on the month named in that city’s report. They are not all the same month, and Montreal and Winnipeg publish medians and averages rather than a benchmark. Rents are market asking rents; vacancy is CMHC purpose-built for the CMA named on each report page, which is wider than the city proper.
Winnipeg against another market
Pick a second market to put beside this one. Both charts below answer a different question about the same pair.
Both charts below move together when you change this.
Detached, composite and condo
What each segment costs in Winnipeg against Toronto.
- Winnipeg
- Toronto
Same board release in each city, so the segments are like-for-like within a market. Across markets the measurement differs: Winnipeg Regional Real Estate Board, July 2026 against TRREB, September 2026.
Tax on closing, as the price climbs
Land transfer, property transfer, welcome or deed tax at 20% down, with no first-time rebate.
- Winnipeg
- Toronto
Calculated from each province’s published brackets, the same functions behind our calculators. Winnipeg: Manitoba land transfer tax (no first-time rebate). Toronto: Ontario LTT + Toronto municipal LTT. Alberta charges no land transfer tax at all, so its line is registration fees only and stays near the axis.
Go deeper in this market
Neighbourhood prices, agent coverage, and the calculators preloaded with this city's figures.
This Winnipeg housing market report is updated when the boards publish, and each refresh is logged in the changelog. Figures carry the month they were released, not the day you read them.
Winnipeg housing market changelog
What changed on this report at its last refresh, and how Winnipeg moved month by month through 2026.
Last refreshed October 29, 2026 · data through September 2026
- Added January to September history, including August (detached average down 3%) and September sales (down 10%).
- Headline price still July's. The board's August and September text states detached and condo averages but not the all-types figure the headline uses, so it is not updated.
- Rewrote the summary to say the July gain has since reversed in the detached average.
| Month | Residential detached average | Condo average | All MLS sales | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | — | — | 1,250−10.0% | The board called the September detached average a record for the month; the dollar figure is published only in a chart image. |
| August 2026 | $439,216−3.0% | $283,715+2.0% | 1,326−5.0% | — |
| July 2026 | $454,264+2.0% | $290,522+2.0% | 1,475−9.0% | — |
| June 2026 | $483,910+2.0% | $286,009−2.0% | 1,698+2.0% | — |
| May 2026 | $477,313+4.0% | $294,703−1.0% | 1,707−4.0% | The first month of 2026 with sales above the five year average. |
| April 2026 | $499,434+8.0% | $291,699+6.0% | 1,351−11.0% | — |
| March 2026 | $474,567+1.0% | $292,696+6.0% | 1,135−4.0% | — |
| February 2026 | — | $284,086+4.0% | 786−11.0% | The condo average was the highest February on record. |
| January 2026 | $431,079+4.0% | $275,515+10.0% | 620−13.0% | — |
Each month links to its archived report. Percentages under each figure are the change from the same month a year earlier. A dash means the board did not state that figure in a form we could read, and we do not fill it in. Averages, not a benchmark. The board's monthly text states the detached and condo averages; February's detached average was described as flat and September's dollar figures appear only in a chart image, so both are blank. Source: Winnipeg Regional Real Estate Board, monthly releases.
Sources
Every figure on this page, and where it came from.
Prices come from Winnipeg's own board on the month named above. Vacancy is CMHC's, and the tax figures are calculated from the published rates and brackets rather than quoted from a listing. Where a board publishes its release on the open web but we do not hold the link, the release is cited by name.
- Prices and twelve month changeWinnipeg Regional Real Estate Board, July 2026
- VacancyCMHC Rental Market Report, October 2025
- RentsMarket asking rents, held in our city comparison dataset
- Property tax rateCity of Winnipeg: How property taxes are calculated
- Property tax rateCity of Winnipeg: Understanding your 2026 property tax bill
- Tax on closingManitoba land transfer tax
Other housing market reports
The rest of the markets we track, most expensive first.

Victoria Market Report
VREB, September 2026 Core HPI / July Greater Victoria SF

Vancouver Market Report
Greater Vancouver Realtors, September 2026

Toronto Market Report
TRREB, September 2026

Montreal Market Report
APCIQ, September 2026

Ottawa Market Report
OREB, September 2026

Calgary Market Report
CREB, September 2026

Halifax Market Report
NSAR Halifax–Dartmouth MLS HPI, September 2026
Get Winnipeg numbers from someone who works them daily
Board data tells you where Winnipeg Census Metropolitan Area has been. An agent who closes here tells you what it means for your street, your building, and your timeline.
Free to use. No referral fees, and we never sell your details.