Best AgenciesReal Estate · Canada
Ottawa, Ontario

The capital region

Ottawa Housing Market Report

This Ottawa housing market report tracks benchmark prices, rents, vacancy and property tax across Ottawa Census Division, using OREB, September 2026 and CMHC rental data.

MLS benchmark · OREB, September 2026 · Ottawa Census Division · Updated through September 2026

Ottawa average price by property type

What each kind of home costs in Ottawa Census Division, and how far apart a house and an apartment have moved.

Detached

$705,100

House, not attached to a neighbour

All property types

$623,500

MLS benchmark

Condo

$380,800

The usual entry point

OREB, September 2026, for Ottawa Census Division. A detached home costs 1.9× what a condo does here. Detached, all types and condo are the same measure from the same release (mls benchmark), so they can be compared with each other, though not directly against another city’s differently-measured figure. Ottawa’s board does not publish a townhouse figure we hold, so this report leaves that segment out rather than estimating it.

Average cost by property type in Ottawa

What each kind of home costs, from the same release.

All three from OREB, September 2026, on the same basis (mls benchmark), so they can be compared with each other. Ottawa's board does not publish a townhouse or row-house figure we hold, so this report shows the three segments it does publish rather than estimating a fourth.

What it costs to buy

The benchmark, where it has moved in twelve months, and the land transfer cheque that clears on closing day.

MLS benchmark

$623,500

OREB, September 2026

12 month change

−0.3%

Composite, same source

Land transfer on closing

$8,945

At the benchmark, 20% down, no rebate

Condo benchmark

$380,800

The usual entry point

Ottawa charges the Ontario land transfer tax only, with no municipal second tax, so the same price closes for roughly half the tax cheque it would in Toronto. The offset is the mill rate, which is the second-highest of the eight markets. Compare neighbourhoods in Ottawa to narrow the citywide figures to areas that fit your search.

Price and twelve month change: OREB, September 2026. The closing figure is Ontario LTT only (no municipal LTT), calculated on the MLS benchmark at 20% down with no first-time rebate applied. Run your own price through the land transfer tax calculator or the closing costs calculator.

Continue in the Buyer HubFirst-time buyer guides, neighbourhoods and closing calculators

What the market pays a seller

Where the detached and condo segments have split, and what comes out of the sale price before you see it.

Detached

$705,100

OREB, September 2026

Condo

$380,800

Same board, same month

Detached to condo

1.9×

How many condos to one house

12 month change

−0.3%

What your comparables are worth now

Apartments are down 6.1% while the composite is nearly flat. A condo seller pricing against the headline Ottawa number is pricing against a figure that detached sales are propping up. Before setting an asking price, use our guide to interviewing a Ottawa real estate agent to ask for comparable sales and a clear pricing plan.

Sales counts, days on market and months of inventory are not published for Ottawa in a form we hold, so this report does not show them. OREB reports prices at the board level; only TRREB publishes community-level activity, which is why Toronto is the one report here that carries those figures. We would rather omit a number than estimate it.

Detached and condo figures are from the same release as the composite, so the spread between them is like-for-like. What comes out of the sale price is a provincial question. See the commission calculator and the sale proceeds calculator.

Continue in the Seller HubCommission by province and what you actually net

What the rent covers

Sitting rents, CMHC vacancy, gross yield on the benchmark, and the property tax drag underneath it.

Rent, 2 bedroom

$2,300

Per month, asking

Vacancy

3.0%

Ottawa CMA, purpose-built

Gross yield

4.4%

Annual rent over price, before costs

Property tax

$7,651

1.23% on the benchmark, per year

Ottawa's 1.23% effective residential rate is high enough to move a cap rate by a visible margin. On a $623,500 benchmark the annual property tax alone is more than three months of two-bedroom rent.

Vacancy describes Ottawa CMA, purpose-built and comes from CMHC Rental Market Report, October 2025. That area is wider than Ottawa itself, so treat it as the backdrop rather than the rate on one building. Gross yield is annual two-bedroom rent over the MLS benchmark, before vacancy, tax, insurance and maintenance. It is not a cap rate. Property tax is Ottawa’s residential rate of 1.23% applied to that same price.

Continue in the Investor HubCap rate and cash flow calculators by city

How Ottawa compares

The same measures across all eight markets. Switch the measure to move the ranking.

Where Ottawa ranks

Benchmark, median or average price. Ottawa is 5th of the eight markets on this measure.

Each board's own headline price figure. Montreal is a median and Winnipeg an average, so those two answer a slightly different question than the six benchmarks.

Benchmark price, twelve month change, detached and condo prices, two bedroom rent and vacancy for eight Canadian markets
MarketPrice12 moDetachedCondoRent, 2brVacancy
VictoriaGreater Victoria$1,170,200MLS benchmark−2.0%$1,280,100$547,800$2,1203.3%
VancouverMetro Vancouver$1,075,900MLS benchmark−5.5%$1,799,400$686,200$3,1503.7%
TorontoGreater Toronto Area$917,600MLS benchmark−4.7%$1,360,000$631,000$2,7003.0%
MontrealMontreal CMA$635,000Median price+0.5%$635,000$430,000$2,0502.9%
OttawaOttawa Census Division$623,500MLS benchmark−0.3%$705,100$380,800$2,3003.0%
CalgaryCity of Calgary$566,700MLS benchmark−0.8%$739,400$291,400$1,9005.0%
HalifaxHalifax–Dartmouth$541,700MLS benchmark−4.1%$610,000$420,000$1,8262.7%
WinnipegWinnipeg Census Metropolitan Area$408,020Board average+2.3%$454,264$290,522$1,5502.8%

Price and twelve month change come from each city’s own board, on the month named in that city’s report. They are not all the same month, and Montreal and Winnipeg publish medians and averages rather than a benchmark. Rents are market asking rents; vacancy is CMHC purpose-built for the CMA named on each report page, which is wider than the city proper.

Ottawa against another market

Pick a second market to put beside this one. Both charts below answer a different question about the same pair.

Both charts below move together when you change this.

Detached, composite and condo

What each segment costs in Ottawa against Toronto.

  • Ottawa
  • Toronto

Same board release in each city, so the segments are like-for-like within a market. Across markets the measurement differs: OREB, September 2026 against TRREB, September 2026.

Tax on closing, as the price climbs

Land transfer, property transfer, welcome or deed tax at 20% down, with no first-time rebate.

  • Ottawa
  • Toronto

Calculated from each province’s published brackets, the same functions behind our calculators. Ottawa: Ontario LTT only (no municipal LTT). Toronto: Ontario LTT + Toronto municipal LTT. Alberta charges no land transfer tax at all, so its line is registration fees only and stays near the axis.

Go deeper in this market

Neighbourhood prices, agent coverage, and the calculators preloaded with this city's figures.

This Ottawa housing market report is updated when the boards publish, and each refresh is logged in the changelog. Figures carry the month they were released, not the day you read them.

Ottawa housing market changelog

What changed on this report at its last refresh, and how Ottawa moved month by month through 2026.

Last refreshed October 29, 2026 · data through September 2026

  • Headline moved from July to September: the composite benchmark is $623,500, down 0.3% (was $634,000, down 0.5%).
  • Single-family is $705,100 and the apartment benchmark $380,800, down 6.1% (was down 5.2%).
  • Added January to September history. April, May and June show only what OREB stated.
Ottawa housing market, monthly figures from January 2026 to September 2026
MonthMLS HPI compositeOttawa salesNotes
September 2026
$623,500−0.3%
1,010−6.6%
Down 2.2% from August. Apartments were down 6.1% year over year to $380,800; single-family held near $705,100.
August 2026
$637,700+1.0%
1,002−18.6%
The composite was above its level a year earlier, the only such reading we hold for 2026. Sales tied 2022 for the lowest August since 2016.
July 2026
$634,000−0.5%
1,325+0.2%
Up 0.3% from June.
June 2026—
1,518−4.9%
—
May 2026
—−0.6%
1,616−10.6%
The composite rose 0.9% from April.
April 2026—
1,336−1.9%
Active listings rose 17.2% to 4,535.
March 2026
$617,700−2.1%
1,075−4.7%
—
February 2026
$615,400−1.3%
780−6.8%
—
January 2026
$606,700−4.8%
610−5.6%
—

Each month links to its archived report. Percentages under each figure are the change from the same month a year earlier. A dash means the board did not state that figure in a form we could read, and we do not fill it in. OREB gave the composite as a percentage in April, May and June without a dollar figure we could read, so those months show the change only where it was stated. Source: Ottawa Real Estate Board, monthly releases.

Sources

Every figure on this page, and where it came from.

Prices come from Ottawa's own board on the month named above. Vacancy is CMHC's, and the tax figures are calculated from the published rates and brackets rather than quoted from a listing. Where a board publishes its release on the open web but we do not hold the link, the release is cited by name.

Other housing market reports

The rest of the markets we track, most expensive first.

Get Ottawa numbers from someone who works them daily

Board data tells you where Ottawa Census Division has been. An agent who closes here tells you what it means for your street, your building, and your timeline.

Free to use. No referral fees, and we never sell your details.